Privacy Policy

10×10 Privacy Policy

Background

This document details the privacy policy for 10×10 Philanthropy Limited (10×10) website and participation in our events.

10×10 is committed to being transparent about how we collect, process and use your personal information and complying with the relevant privacy laws in the countries and jurisdictions in which we run events.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect personal information you directly, or via your use of our services. We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Attend an event
  • Sign up to receive our newsletter
  • Make a donation
  • Volunteer as a committee member
  • Nominate as a charity
  • Complete a survey
  • Submit an email query

We may also use personal information collected third parties such as by our country partners and third party platform providers who manage ticketing, pledging and donations at our events.  These third parties each have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible and make no warranties for the privacy policies or actions of any of our country partners or third party platform providers.

The personal information we collect

The personal information we may collect from you when you contact us (including when you visit our website and attend our events) includes:

  • Your name
  • Mobile number
  • Email contact
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Whether your donation is eligible for Gift Aid (where applicable, only in UK)

No attempt will be made by 10×10 to identify visitors or your browsing activities on our website.

We do not collect, use or store your credit card details. This service is provided by the relevant third party merchant platform gateways in each country we operate.

We use ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers.  Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

 

Security of the personal information we hold

We take your privacy and the security of your information very seriously. If you provide 10×10 with your personal information then it may become part of our records which are stored electronically and can be accessed by our staff and volunteers. We take all reasonable care to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and misuse. However, we do not make any warranties in relation to the security or otherwise of that personal information.

 

How we use your personal information

We primarily use your personal information for the purposes of organising and hosting fundraising events. Specifically we will:

  • Add your contact details to our database as is necessary for you to attend our event and for our staff and volunteers to run the event, to contact you in relation to events you are attending and have made a pledge for, and to send you a thankyou post after that event.
  • Use your contact details as is necessary to issue a tax deductible receipt for any eligible donations made by you in relation to our events.
  • Send you information about future 10×10 events in your city, updates and follow up stories from 10×10 events and our yearly social impact report so you can see the impact of your support.
  • When attending an event we send all registrants a thankyou email post the event.
  • Collect and store your personal information to comply with our legal obligations in relation to accounting, tax and reporting.

Our lawful bases for processing your personal information are contractual necessity, our legitimate interest in organising fundraising events and informing you about our events in the future, and compliance with our legal obligations.

If you don’t want to receive communications from us, or would like to change your contact preferences, please email us at Events@10×10 philanthropy.com.

 

Where we use your personal information

We are expanding our events to different cities around the world which means we may share your personal information with our staff and volunteers in countries other than your own. Currently we run events in:

  • Australia
  • Hong Kong
  • UK
  • USA

As we grow we may introduce events in more countries. In all locations, we aim to treat your personal information with the same level of respect and in accordance with our legal requirements.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access any of your personal information that 10×10 processes.  You can also request information relating to:

– What personal information we hold about you
– Our purpose for processing your personal information
– Who we disclose your personal information to
– How long we intend to hold your personal information

If you believe we hold incorrect or incomplete personal information about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or update this information, and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible. If there is a valid reason for not being able to do this, we will notify you.

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal information or to restrict our processing of your personal information (where possible) and to opt-out of any direct marketing at any time.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of these rights we may ask for verification of your identity before acting on the request to ensure that your personal information is protected and kept secure.

You can email us to make a request, a complaint or if you have any other questions regarding our privacy policy at:  events@10×10 philanthropy.com

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your query or complaint in relation to personal information, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone 1300 363 992

www.oaic.gov.au

 

Sharing and disclosing and retaining your personal information

Other than as detailed in this privacy policy, we will not share or disclose your personal information unless required by law.  10×10 only keeps your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and to comply with relevant legislation.

 

Photos and videos from 10×10 events

10×10 may take photos and videos at events. By registering to attend a 10×10 event, you accept and agree that you may be captured on film which may be featured on a 10×10 social media channel, website or other 10×10 collateral. Please contact us if you wish us to delete any content pertaining to you.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

10×10 reserves the rights to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time.

Last updated: May 2019


Subscribe to our mailing list

Don't leave us this way!
We need your help to change the world. Stay connected and we'll drop you a line on the great things our committee and charities are achieving around the globe.
Subscribe
Give it a try, you can unsubscribe anytime.
close-link